SCHEDULE

TUESDAY – 08/15

8:00 AM – Credentials

ROOM 1

9:00 AM to 11:00 AM – SAC meeting (Scientific Advisory Committee)

11:00 AM to 11:20 AM – Coffee Break

11:20 AM to 1:00 PM – SAC meeting

1:00 PM to 2:15 PM – Lunch

2:30 PM to 5:00 PM – SAC Meeting

ROOM 2

9:00 AM to 11:00 AM – CDLS World Meeting

11:00 AM to 11:20 AM – Coffee Break

11:20 AM to 1:00 PM – CDLS World Meeting

1:00 PM to 2:15 PM – Lunch

2:30 PM to 5:00 PM – CDLS World Meeting

OPENING AND RECEPTION

5:30 PM to 7:30 PM – Registration – Family credentials

7:30 PM to 10:00 PM – Dinner

Speakers:

* Fábio Alves – CDLS Brazil President

* Gerrijtan Koekkoek – CDLS World Federation Council

* Dra. Sylvia Huisman – CDLS World Federation SAC President – “The Work That is Awaiting us” (Cornelia de Lange, 1928)

 

WEDNESDAY – 08/16

7:30 AM to 8:45 AM – Breakfast

ROOM 1 – ONLY ROOM

GENETICS I

Moderator: Dr. Florencia Pabletich, Genetics – Argentina

9:00 AM to 9:20 AM – I have Cornelia – Dr. Feliciano Ramos, Pediatrics – Spain

9:20 AM to 9:40 AM – Genetics and Phenotype – Dr. Antonie Kline, Genetics – USA

9:40 AM to 10:00 AM – Genetics and Diagnosis – Dr. Frank Kaiser, Genetics (Ph.D) – Germany

10:00 AM to 10:15 AM – Questions

GENETICS II

Moderator: Dr. Chong Ae Kim, Genetics (Ph.D) – Brazil

10:20 AM to 10:40 AM – Prenatal Diagnosis – Dr. Armand Botani, Genetics – Switzerland

10:40 AM to 11:00 AM – Genetics counseling – Dr. Anna Cereda, Genetics – Italy

11:00 AM to 11:20 AM – Exome – Prof. Naomichi Matsumoto, Reseach (Ph.D) – Japan

11:20 AM to 11:40 AM – Questions

11:40 AM to 11:50 AM – Coffee Break

SIMULTANEOUS ROOMS

ROOM 1

PEDIATRIC CDLS – CLASSIC AND MODERATE

Moderator: Dr. Eduardo Zayen, Neurology – Brazil

11:50 AM to 12:10 PM – Pediatric patient on CDLS – Dr. Feliciano Ramos, Pediatrics – Spain

12:10 PM to 12:30 PM – Rehabilitation and Behavior – Dr. Paul Mulder, Neurology – Holland

12:30 PM to 12:50 PM – Medical Follow-up – Pediatric control – Dr. Jolanta Wierzba, Pediatrics – Poland

12:50 PM to 1:00 PM – Questions

1:00 PM to 2:00 PM – Lunch

PEDIATRIC CDLS – CLASSIC AND MODERATE (continue)

Moderator: Dr. Lorena Nunes, Pediatrics – Brazil

2:10 PM to 2:30 PM – Feeding Challenges – Diet Problems – Dr. Carol Potter, Gastroenterology – USA

2:30 PM to 2:50 PM – Dental Issues – Dr. Douglas Clements, Odontology – USA

2:50 PM to 3:10 PM – School Challenges – Inclusion – Dr. Carla Rocho, Psychology – Brazil

3:10 PM to 3:30 PM – Alternative techniques for special needs – Dr.  Marco Grados, Psychiatry – USA

3:30 PM to 3:45 PM – Questions

ROOM 2

YOUNG AND ADULT CDLS – CLASSIC AND MODERATE

Moderator: Dr. Sylvia Huismann, President Scientific Advisory Council of CdLS World – Holland

11:30 AM to 11:50 AM – Young and adult age on CDLS – Dr. Sylvia Huisman, President Scientific Advisory Council of CdLS World – Holland

11:50 AM to 12:10 PM – Medical Follow up – Dr. Antonie Kline, Genetics – USA

12:10 PM to 12:30 PM – Sexuality – Dr. Natalie Blagowidow, Gynecology – USA

12:30 PM to 12:45 PM – Questions

1:00 PM to 2:00 PM – Lunch

YOUNG AND ADULT CDLS – CLASSIC AND MODERATE (continue)

Moderator: Dr. Julia O’Connor, Neurology – USA

2:10 PM to 2:30 PM – After School Life – Dr. Carla Rocho, Psychology – Brazil

2:30 PM to 2:50 PM – Autonomous residence and Jobs – Dr. Paula Costa, Raríssimas – Portugal

2:50 PM to 3:10 PM – Dental problems – Dr. Aline Tovo, Odontology – Brazil

3:10 PM to 3:30 PM – Behavior – Dr. Chris Oliver, Neurology – UK

3:30 PM to 3:45 PM – Questions

ROOM 1

LEGAL ASPECTS – RIGHTS, INCLUSION, INTERDICTIONS, HERITAGE

4:00 PM to 4:20 PM – Laws, Benefits – Dr. Cláudia Grabois, Law/Legislation – Brazil

4:20 PM to 4:40 PM – Inclusion – Dr. Cláudia Grabois, Law/Legislation – Brazil

4:40 PM to 5:00 PM – Interdiction, Heritage – Dr. Rodrigo da Cunha Pereira, Law/Legislation – Brazil

5:00 PM to 5:15 PM – Questions

ROOM 2

4:00 PM to 5:00 PM – Workshop – Direct Physic Activity – Carolina Mendonça e Viviane da Rosa – Brazil

5:00 PM to 7:00 PM – Makaton Workshop – Dr. Maria João Cunha, Speech Therapy – Portugal

9:00 AM to 5:00 PM – Consultations

 

THURSDAY – 08/17

7:30 AM to 8:45 AM – Breakfast

SIMULTANEOUS ROOMS

ROOM 1

CDLS CHALLENGES

Moderator: Dr. Pedro Paulo Vanzilota, Anesthesiology – Brazil

9:00 AM to 9:20 AM – Psychomotor Development and rehabilitation – Dr. Carmen Lia Moreira, Physiotherapy – Brazil

9:20 AM to 9:40 AM – Gastroesophageal Reflux – Dr. Carol Potter, Gastroenterology – USA

9:40 AM to 9:50 AM – Surgery and anesthesia – Dr. Pedro Paulo Vanzilotta, Anesthesiology – Brazil

9:50 AM to 10:10 AM – How to recognize and treat behavior alterations in CDLS – Dra. Julia O’Connors, Neurology – USA

10:10 AM to 10:30 AM – Orthopedic issues – Dr. Alejandro Paz, Ortopedy – Argentina

10:30 AM to 10:40 AM – Questions

10:40 AM to 10:50 AM – Coffee Break

COMMUNICATION AND CDLS

Moderator: Dr. Eduardo Zayen, Neurology – Brazil

10:50 AM to 11:10 AM – Neurologic Aspects – Dr. Chris Oliver, Neurology – UK

11:10 AM to 11:30 AM – General Aspects – Dr. Olivia Mesquita, Speech Therapy – Brazil

11:30 AM to 11:50 AM – Alternative communication – Dr. Andreia Bernardo, Speech Therapy – Portugal

11:50 AM to 12:10 PM – Assistant Technology – Dr.  Marco Grados, Psychiatry  – USA

12:10 PM to 12:20 PM – Questions

ROOM 2

9:00 AM to 10:20 AM – Speech Therapist meeting – Dr. Maria João Cunha, Speech Therapy – Portugal

4:00 PM to 5:00 PM – Workshop – Direct Physic activity – Carolina Mendonça e Viviane da Rosa – Brazil

12:30 PM to 2:00 PM – Lunch

EXCHANGE EXPERIENCES BETWEEN DOCTORS AND PARENTS AND/OR FAMILIARS

ROOM 1

2:00 PM to 3:30 PM – CHAT 1 – FEEDING PROBLEMS

Family Moderator: Roberta Viana (Daniel’s mother) e Tatiana Alves (Duda’s mother)

Brazilian Moderator: Dr. Lorena Nunes, Pediatrics – Brazil

Foreigner Moderator: Dr. Jolanta Wierzba e Dr. Carol Potter, Gastroenterology – USA

ROOM 2

2:00 PM to 3:30 PM – CHAT 2 – COMMUNICATION

Family Moderator: Dr. Andréa Scaletzky (Anna’s mother)

Brazilian Moderator: Dr. Olivia Mesquita, Speech Therapy – Brazil

Foreigner Moderator: Dr. Maria João Cunha e Dr. Andreia Bernardo, Speech Therapy – Portugal

ROOM 3

2:00 PM to 3:30 PM – CHAT 3 – BEHAVIOR

Family Moderator: Marilete (Daniela’s mother) e Juliana Aveiro (Manuela’s mother)

Brazilian Moderator: Dr. Carla Rocho, Psychology – Brazil

Foreigner Moderator: Dr. Paul Mulder, Neurology –  Holland e Dr. Chris Oliver, Neurology – UK

ONLY ROOM

ROOM 1

Moderator: Ulla Mugler, Italian CdLS Association – Italy

4:00 PM to 4:20 PM – Linha Rara – Dr. Regina Próspero, Vidas Raras Institute – Brazil

4:20 PM to 4:40 PM – Casa dos Marcos – Dra. Paula Costa, Portugal

4:40 PM to 5:10 PM – Clinical Protocols – Dra. Antonie Kline, Genetics – USA

5:10 PM to 5:30 PM – Digital Community Service – Dra. Sylvia Huismann, President Scientific Advisory Council of CdLS World – Holland

5:30 PM to 6:00 PM – Questions

7:00 PM to 10:00 PM – Dinner

9:00 AM to 5:00 PM – Consultations

 

FRIDAY – 08/18

7:30 AM to 8:45 AM- Breakfast

9:00 AM to 10:20 AM – Speech Therapist meeting – Dr. Maria João Cunha, Speech Therapy – Portugal

9:00 AM to 11:00 AM – Consultations

Starting 12:00 PM – Check out

SPONSORED BY

SUPPORTED BY

ORGANIZED BY

advento2